Stop Bloomington Upzoning Resolution

Statement of Principle Regarding the City of Bloomington’s Proposal to Rezone Core Residential Neighborhoods (Including Conservation and Historic Districts) for Multi-Unit Housing Development

The following Resolution is in response to the city’s proposed 2020 revision to its zoning map and a text revision to its Unified Development Ordinance (UDO) that together would open residential neighborhoods to new development of multi-unit apartment housing. The mapping radically upzones significant portions of Bloomington’s historical core neighborhoods, including multiple historically designated districts, from R3 to R4 zones, allowing development of what would be significantly outsized structures for these neighborhoods, up to four units (maximum 12 bedrooms) per building by right  and up to eight units (24 bedrooms) conditionally.

The undersigned residents of these neighborhoods have heard presentations by the city’s Planning & Transportation staff and examined both the map and the UDO amendment. The signatories of this Resolution ask that their input be provided to the P&T staff before they convey their draft map and UDO amendment to the Bloomington Plan Commission, and that their intentions be respected during the 2021 Plan Commission and City Council deliberations on the zoning map and UDO amendments.

We are resolved that:

In 2019, the Bloomington City Council debated a proposed amendment to the UDO to open the city’s core neighborhoods, which since the 1990s have been zoned for single family housing, to allow new development of multiplex apartment structures. The Council rejected that amendment. We believe that should have been the final word on the matter;

Despite the city’s insistence that new multiplex housing should be allowed in all residential neighborhoods, the nature of rental real estate investing as an industry is such that blanket upzoning will concentrate development and the burden of increased density on core neighborhoods, where investors can buy properties relatively inexpensively and there are no restrictive covenants on how those properties can be used;

Planners have made it clear that they do not have a comprehensive understanding of restrictive private covenants that in many of the City’s suburban subdivisions would supersede the UDO and prevent multiplex development in those subdivisions. Despite repeated discussion of the equity issues raised by these covenants, the City still has no clear picture of how many subdivisions have them in effect. This will place an inequitable burden on the core neighborhoods to absorb new housing density, allowing the wealthiest subdivisions to evade densification entirely;

Planners’ presentations have made it clear that concentration of development adjacent to downtown is the City’s priority, and zone mapping is intended to promote it. We believe this is contrary to Bloomington’s Comprehensive Plan, which calls for multi-nodal development, throughout the City’s 25 square mile area, relieving pressure on downtown;

Bloomington’s core neighborhoods, which developed organically over many decades beginning in pre-automobile days, have old and narrow street grids, and already are among the City’s most dense and diverse neighborhoods. The current density of the core neighborhoods should be the model for all of Bloomington;

Core neighborhoods already include multiplex housing, “grandfathered” from the days before they were single family zoned. These plexes are not objectionable in themselves, but we believe adding more of them will overburden the core neighborhoods with new population density;

Under existing ordinance, core neighborhoods already can absorb modest new density in the form of Accessory Dwelling Units (ADUs), which generally would not attract rental investor interest because of the requirement that the owner live in one of the units;

The 2019 debate on the UDO amendment included close examination of claims that densifying the core neighborhoods would generate new affordable housing, make these neighborhoods accessible to residents of lesser means and help Bloomington reduce its impact on climate change. Without re-litigating that debate, we believe it was resolved in 2019 that upzoning the core will have no foreseeable impact on Bloomington’s affordable housing needs, carbon footprint or economic/racial justice priorities. Upzoning will, however, aggravate the equally pressing problem of wealth inequality in the city, by eliminating the affordable home ownership opportunities found in core neighborhoods;

The city planners acknowledge that investors buying into core neighborhoods for rental conversion already are raising property values and thus property taxes. Offering investors the multiplex conversion opportunity will sharply increase upward pressure on land values as properties are sold at increasingly inflated prices to those investors;

The city planners refuse to factor parking into planning decisions; upzoning would aggravate an already tight street parking inventory in core neighborhoods. We believe the UDO-defined standard of 0.5 spaces per unit will create substantial hardship for residents as multiplex tenants take up more and more street parking spaces;

Higher density can be expected to reduce permeable surface area on lots, increasing pressure on stormwater and sewer infrastructure and hastening the need for expensive upgrades;

Accordingly, be it resolved that the City of Bloomington’s plan to upzone the core neighborhoods, through zone mapping and amendment to the UDO, will place undue and inequitable burden on these neighborhoods and undermine the historic preservation aims of the City’s Conservation and Historic Districts. We therefore oppose the City’s revised zoning map and the UDO amendment that allows the introduction of new multiplex housing in Bloomington’s core neighborhoods, and urge the Plan Commission to reject these proposals.

Signed,

  • Leslie Abshier, Prospect Hill
  • Janie Ackerman, Sycamore Knolls
  • Jay Adams, Sycamore Knolls
  • Karen Adams, Sycamore Knolls
  • Jordan Adkisson, Waterman
  • Zevon Adkisson, Waterman
  • Steve Akers, Park Ridge
  • L. Annette Alpert, Elm Heights
  • Dale Andrews, Elm Heights
  • Moya Andrews, Elm Heights
  • Sharon Andrews, Elm Heights
  • Claire Arbogast, Prospect Hill
  • Stephen Arnold, Near West Side
  • Robert Arnove, Elm Heights
  • Paul Ash, McDoel Gardens
  • Kevin Atkins, Bryan Park
  • Danielle Bachant-Bell, McDoel Gardens
  • Merle Bachman, Maple Heights
  • Amy Balcam, Jackson Creek
  • Alan Balkema, Vice President, Near West Side Neighborhood Association
  • Susan J. Barker, Fritz Terrace
  • Marcia Baron, Elm Heights
  • Jo Basey, Blue Ridge
  • Jennifer Bass, Elm Heights
  • Karen A. Bauer, Elm Heights
  • William Baus, Treasurer, Near West Side Neighborhood Association
  • Beth A. Baxter, Sunny Slopes
  • Andrew Bayer, Bryan Park
  • Michael Bell, McDoel Gardens
  • Alan Bender, Elm Heights
  • Laurel Bender, Elm Heights
  • Sheri Benham, Near West Side
  • Tom Bennett, Elm Heights
  • Mary Alice Bent, Longwood-Devon
  • Amy Berndtson, Bryan Park
  • Edward Bernstein, Elm Heights
  • Wendy Bernstein, Elm Heights
  • Geoffrey Bingham, Elm Heights
  • Anke Birkenmaier, Elm Heights
  • Angela Bizzari, Eastside
  • Anthony Bizzari, Eastside
  • Josie Bizzari, Eastside
  • Courtney Block, Near West Side
  • Susan Moses Bloom, Elm Heights
  • Nancy Boerner, Elm Heights
  • Marie Bogdanoff, Elm Heights
  • Peter Bogdanoff, Elm Heights
  • Susan Bollman, Eastside
  • Corrine Boncek, Bryan Park
  • Dave Boncek, Bryan Park
  • Douglas Bourbina, Sycamore Knolls
  • Marcella Bowlen, Southside
  • Larry Bowling, Spicewood
  • Gail Bray, Upper Flanders
  • Cynthia Bretheim, Prospect Hill
  • Steve Brewer, Southside
  • Tony A Brewer, Near West Side
  • Wendy Bricht, Elm Heights
  • Vivian Bridgwaters, Prospect Hill
  • Susan Bright, Bryan Park
  • Jennifer Brooks, Bryan Park
  • Karen Brosius, Prospect Hill
  • Geoffrey Morris Brown, Elm Heights
  • Jacquelyn Brown, Sycamore Knolls
  • Jason Brown, Sycamore Knolls
  • Liz Brown, Bryan Park
  • Bonnie Brownlee, Sycamore Knolls
  • Dave Bruker, Longwood
  • Denise Burch, Van Buren
  • Theresa Burgess, Woodhaven Estates
  • Scott Burgins, Elm Heights
  • Martha Burton, Waterman
  • Sarah P Burton, Park Ridge
  • Jeannine Butler, Old Northeast
  • Susie Buzan, Bryan Park
  • William Byers, Bryan Park
  • Don Byrd, Elm Heights
  • Angela Caldwell, Elm Heights
  • Herbert Caldwell, Elm Heights
  • Adriana Calinescu, Elm Heights
  • Patrick Callanan, Hunter Switch
  • Wendy Calman, Elm Heights
  • Carol Campbell, Sycamore Knolls
  • Duncan Campbell, Tapp Road
  • Rowan Candy, Elm Heights
  • Daniel Caner, Elm Heights
  • James Capshew, South Griffy
  • Kelly Carnahan, Longwood-Devon
  • Melanie Castillo-Cullather, Eastside
  • Susan Catt, Blue Ridge
  • Richard Cecil, Elm Heights
  • Douglas Chambers, Bryan Park
  • Sara Chambers, Bryan Park
  • Sandra J Clothier, Near West Side
  • Karen Cherrington, Near West Side
  • Sue Childress, Blue Ridge
  • Elizabeth Claffey, Longwood
  • Margaret Clements, Salt Creek Township
  • Susan Clendening, Bryan Park
  • Marilyn Cobb, Fall Creek Estates
  • Lynn Cochran, Park Ridge
  • Ruth Cohen, Bryan Park
  • Sita Cohen, Near West Side
  • Patricia Cole, Past City Council Member, Edgewood Hills
  • Sandi Cole, Old Northeast
  • Tom Coleman, Stands
  • Christina Collins, Prospect Hill
  • Michelle Martin Colman, Elm Heights
  • Ann Connors, Near West Side
  • James Connors, Prospect Hill
  • Clara Cotten, Elm Heights
  • William V. Coulter, Elm Heights
  • Elizabeth Cox-Ash, McDoel Gardens
  • Kenn Coy, Bryan Park
  • Mary Coy, Bryan Park
  • Jill Crawford, Eastside
  • Marti Crouch, Near West Side
  • Colin Cudmore, Green Acres
  • Nick Cullather, Eastside
  • William Cummings, Sycamore Knolls
  • Antonia Curry, Eastside
  • Jerry Dahlstrom-Salic, Bryan Park
  • Leslie A Daniels, Matlock Heights
  • Shehira Davezac, Elm Heights
  • Sharlee Davis, Bryan Park
  • Arlene J. Díaz, Park Ridge
  • Alex Dickerson, Sycamore Knolls
  • Kimberly Dickerson, Sycamore Knolls
  • Rebecca Dilger, Elm Heights
  • Melissa Dinverno, Elm Heights
  • Thomas Doak, Member, Maple Heights Conservation District Guidelines and Design Review Committee
  • Olivia Dorfman, Director At Large, Near West Side Neighborhood Association
  • Peter Dorfman, President, Near West Side Neighborhood Association
  • Cindy Duffy, Shadow Creek
  • Thomas Duffy, Shadow Creek
  • Karen Duffy, Director At Large, Near West Side Neighborhood Association
  • Richard H. Durisen, Elm Heights
  • Ellen Dwyer, Elm Heights
  • Bob Eckert, Maple Heights
  • Suzanne Eckes, Elm Heights
  • Ken Edl, Westside
  • Lana Eisenberg, Elm Heights
  • Paul Eisenberg, Elm Heights
  • Janet Ellis, Bryan Park Neighborhood Association
  • Karen Ellis, McDoel Gardens
  • Burhan Elturan, Near West Side
  • Diane Goff Eubanks, Sycamore Knolls
  • Gareth Evans, Near West Side
  • Susan Failey, Somax
  • Molly Faries, Elm Heights
  • Suzanne Faulk, Waterman
  • Mark Feddersen, Elm Heights
  • Ray Fellman, Bryan Park
  • Jacqueline Fernette, Somax
  • BJ Ferrand, Near West Side
  • David Ferrand, Near West Side
  • Jennifer Festa, Director At Large, Near West Side Neighborhood Association
  • Howard Fick, Elm Heights
  • Michael Fields, Eastside
  • Peter Finn, President, Arden Place Neighborhood Association
  • Lucy Fischman, Elm Heights
  • Janette Fishell, Elm Heights
  • David Fisher, Elm Heights
  • Betsy Flassey, The Stands
  • Judith Flynn, Near West Side
  • Tom Flynn, Near West Side
  • Helen Ford, Elm Heights
  • Courtney Foster, Bryan Park
  • Patricia Foster, Elm Heights
  • Michele Fratianni, Elm Heights
  • Shelley Fratianni, Elm Heights
  • Nicole Freeman, Sycamore Knolls
  • Ross Freeman, Sycamore Knolls
  • Mo Frencham, Bryan Park
  • Sara Friedman, Somax
  • Sara Frommer, Elm Heights
  • Samuel Frushour, McDoel Gardens
  • Judy Fulford, Elm Heights
  • Brian Fullerton, Sycamore Knolls
  • William Fuqua, Bryan Park
  • Tom Gallagher, Prospect Hill
  • Elizabeth Gallman, Sycamore Knolls
  • John Gallman, Sycamore Knolls
  • Glenn Gero, Eastside
  • Marcia Gero, Eastside
  • Ilana Gershon, Elm Heights
  • Lynne W. Gilliatt, Elm Heights
  • Emma Gilligan, Elm Heights
  • Paula Girshick, Elm Heights
  • Henry Glassie, Eastside
  • Constance Cook Glen, Prospect Hill
  • Jim Glen, Prospect Hill
  • Sander Gliboff, Sycamore Knolls
  • Edward Goh, Sycamore Knolls
  • Eitan Goldman, Elm Heights
  • Luis Gonzalez, Park Ridge
  • Jane Goodman, Member, Maple Heights Conservation District Guidelines and Design Review Committee
  • Peter Goodwin, Cascades
  • Kate Graber, Elm Heights
  • Jim Grace, Park Ridge
  • Jan Grant, Hoosier Acres
  • Kimberly Gray, Eastside
  • Karlyn Grise, Near West Side
  • Robert Grise, Near West Side
  • James Gronquist, Bryan Park
  • Lucy Guerlac, Hillside and High
  • Nandini Gupta, Elm Heights
  • Libby Gwynn, Bryan Park
  • Kevin Haggerty, Member Executive Committee, Garden Hill Neighborhood Association
  • Marc Haggerty, Pigeon Hill
  • Darrell E. Haile, Elm Heights
  • Donn Hall, Trustee, Salt Creek Township
  • Joan Hall, Windfree Estates
  • Linda Hall, Eastside
  • Spencer Hall, Sycamore Knolls
  • Ted Hall, Eastside
  • The Rev. Virginia B. Hall, Bryan Park
  • Michael Hamburger, Elm Heights
  • Jill Hammersley, Park Ridge
  • Rima Hanania, Eastside
  • Linda Handelsman, Bryan Park
  • Mary Beth Hannah-Hansen, Prospect Hill
  • William Hansen, Prospect Hill
  • Andrew Hanson, Elm Heights
  • Ramsay Harik, Eastside
  • Thomas E. Harlan, Bryan Park
  • Robert A. Harman, Near West Side
  • Debby Harris, Eastside
  • Sarah Harriss, Elm Heights
  • David Hart, Sherwood Oaks
  • Susan Hathaway, Member, Maple Heights Conservation District Guidelines and Design Review Committee
  • Merrill Hatlen, Bryan Park
  • Dena Hawes, Inverness Woods
  • Mark Hazelbaker, Bryan Park
  • Carla Hedges, Sycamore Knolls
  • William T Hedges, Sycamore Knolls
  • Janet Helber, Bryan Park
  • Vicki Helber, Near West Side
  • Amy Hendershott, Sycamore Knolls
  • Nathan Hendershott, Sycamore Knolls
  • Michelle Henderson, Near West Side
  • Jennifer Herring, Arden Place
  • Vincent Herring, Arden Place
  • Jessica Hersch, Elm Heights
  • Charlotte Hess, Somax
  • Steven Higgs, Bryan Park
  • Nancy Hiller, Monroe County
  • Perry Hodges, Elm Heights
  • Lori Hoevener, Elm Heights
  • David Hoff, Elm Heights
  • Michael Hoff, Elm Heights
  • Nancy Hoff, Elm Heights
  • Homer Hogle, Elm Heights
  • Scott Hogsed, Bryan Park
  • Ben Holterhoff, Sycamore Knolls
  • Karen Holtzclaw, McDoel Gardens
  • Stella Hooker-Haase, Eastside
  • Wylie Hoover, Near West Side
  • Connie Hopkins, Elm Heights
  • Jack Horton, Bryan Park
  • Barbara Horvath, Sycamore Knolls
  • Michael Horvath, Sycamore Knolls
  • Stephen Host, Bryan Park
  • Jeff Huber, Hoosier Acres
  • Lesa Huber, Hoosier Acres
  • Lisa Huffman, Sunny Slopes
  • Kathleen Hugo, Hoosier Acres
  • Nancy Hutchens, Eastside
  • Deb Hutton, Matlock Heights
  • Sarah Imhoff, Elm Heights
  • Patricia Ingham, Elm Heights
  • Roman Ivanovitch, Elm Heights
  • Danna D’Esopo Jackson, Elm Heights
  • William Jacobs, Elm Heights
  • Bruce L Jaffee, Elm Heights
  • David James, Bryan Park
  • Janet James, Bryan Park
  • Steve Jarosz, Bryan Park
  • John P Jesseph, MD, Hoosier Acres
  • David Johnson, Near West Side
  • The Rev. Dr. Linda C. Johnson, Eastside
  • Sonja Johnson, Prospect Hill
  • Gwendolyn Jones, Pinestone
  • Eileen Julien, Longwood-Devon
  • Diane Jung, Bryan Park
  • Renate Kasak, Sycamore Knolls
  • Kelly Kasper-Cushman, Bryan Park
  • Abby Katz, Elm Heights
  • Jean Kautt, Prospect Hill
  • J Kearney, Hoosier Acres
  • Brian Keith, Park Ridge
  • Jean Keith, Park Ridge
  • Tim Keller, Bryan Park
  • Scott Kellogg, Prospect Hill
  • Tim Kennedy, Near West Side
  • Alex Kenner, Sycamore Knolls
  • Gretchen Kenny, Sycamore Knolls
  • Margaret Key, Near West Side
  • Hal Kibbey, Elm Heights
  • Thomas King, President, Sycamore Knolls Neighborhood Association
  • Vicki King, Sycamore Knolls
  • Teri (Teresa) Klassen, Prospect Hill
  • Debra Kloosterman, Eastside
  • Peter Kloosterman, Eastside
  • Karen Knight, Prospect Hill
  • Noretta Koertge, Elm Heights
  • Cheyenne Kollum, Maple Heights
  • Andrew Koop, Sycamore Knolls
  • Jill Kovach, Sycamore Knolls
  • Jim Kovach, Sycamore Knolls
  • Teresa Kovacs, Bryan Park
  • Jim Krause, Longwood-Devon
  • Ann Kreilkamp, Green Acres
  • John Kruschke, Eastside
  • Diana Kupersmith, Waterman
  • Joe LaMantia, Community Artist, Prospect Hill
  • Merridee LaMantia, Prospect Hill
  • Richard Larnach, Elm Heights
  • Ayelet Lindenstrauss Larsen, Longwood-Devon
  • Michael Larsen, Longwood-Devon
  • Robin Lasek, Somax
  • David Lawler, Hoosier Acres
  • Jon Lawrence, Bryan Park
  • Steven Layman, Arden Place
  • Barbara Lechner, Sycamore Knolls
  • Glorianne Leck, Near West Side
  • Bess Lee, Bryan Park
  • Joe Lee, Bryan Park
  • Diane Legomsky, Kensington Park
  • Cynthia Leistikow, Prospect Hill
  • Lawrence Levy, Bryan Park
  • Richard Lewis, Prospect Hill
  • Fritz Lieber, Eastside
  • Christine Linnemeier, Arden Place
  • Curt Lively, Elm Heights
  • Julia Livingston, Matlock Heights
  • Tamara Loewenthal, Near West Side
  • Nancy Lomax, Hyde Park
  • Mike Long, Prospect Hill
  • Randy Long, Maxwell Manor
  • Joseph L. Loop, Broadview
  • Kathy Loser, Eastern Heights
  • Liudmyla Lugovska, Elm Heights
  • Volodymyr Lugovskyy, Elm Heights
  • Barbara R Lund, Near West Side
  • Alexandra Lynch, Spicewood
  • Carole MacKay, Eastside
  • Ryan Mandell, Longwood-Devon
  • Eve Mansdorf, Near West Side
  • Herbert Marks, Elm Heights
  • Monty R. Marsh, Sycamore Knolls
  • Mia Martin, Bryan Park
  • Christine Matheu, Elm Heights
  • Don Maxwell, Eastside
  • Michael McCafferty, Bryan Park
  • Steve McCracken, Bryan Park
  • Sue McCracken, Bryan Park
  • Casey McCune, Bryan Park
  • Davy McDonald, Elm Heights
  • Carol McGarry, Green Acres
  • Diana McGovern, Cascades
  • Celeste McGregor, Longwood-Devon
  • Brenda McNellen, Near West Side
  • Annamaria Mecca, Elm Heights
  • Valerie Merriam, Spicewood II
  • Barbara Metz, Near West Side
  • Virginia Metzger, Elm Heights
  • Cathy Meyer, Elm Heights
  • Tom Millen, Bryan Park
  • Bob Miller, The Stands
  • Delores Miller, Pinestone
  • Nancy Miller, The Stands
  • Norma L. Miller, Hoosier Acres
  • Kathleen Mills, Bryan Park
  • Sarah Mitchell, Elm Heights
  • Sherry Mitchell-Bruker, Longwood-Devon
  • Ron Mobley, Prospect Hill
  • Elaine Monaghan, Hoosier Acres
  • Rima Montoya, Broadview
  • Doug Moore, Elm Heights
  • Bob Morgan, Elm Heights
  • Bridget Morgan, Elm Heights
  • Dee Morris, Elm Heights
  • J Mark Moseman, Eastside
  • Barbara Moss, Hoosier Acres
  • Suzanne Mudge, Bryan Park
  • Andrea Murray, Elm Heights
  • Kathleen Myers, Elm Heights
  • Betty Rose Nagle, Elm Heights
  • Richard Nance, Elm Heights
  • James Nelson, Hoosier Acres
  • Loretta Nelson, Hoosier Acres
  • Victoria Nelson, Pinestone
  • Marleen Newman, Elm Heights
  • William Newman, Elm Heights
  • Theresa Ochoa, Bryan Park
  • Tim O’Connor, Elm Heights
  • Brian ODonnell, Eastside Neighborhood Association
  • Crystal Olry, Bryan Park
  • Jim Opiat, Bryan Park
  • Conna Oram, Elm Heights
  • Eric Ost, Elm Heights
  • Robert Otvos, Bryan Park
  • Caesar Pacifici, Prospect Hill
  • Jeff Palmer, Elm Heights
  • Katherine Pastel, Near West Side
  • Thomas Payne, Secretary, Near West Side Neighborhood Association
  • Eyal Peretz, Eastside
  • Roberta Pergher, Elm Heights
  • Karen Peterson-Taylor, Park Ridge
  • Cappi Phillips, Elm Heights
  • Richard Phillips, Elm Heights
  • Deborah Piston-Hatlen, Bryan Park
  • Angelo Pizzo, Eastside
  • Justin Plank, Fritz Terrace
  • Regan Plecher, Park Ridge
  • Ron Plecher, Park Ridge
  • Laura Plummer, Eastside
  • Bill Polansky, Park Ridge
  • Jill Popolizio, Ridgemede
  • Stephen Popolizio, Ridgemede
  • Joe Porowski, Prospect Hill
  • Michelle Powell, Eastside
  • Franklin Prosser, Longwood-Devon
  • Vickie Provine, McDoel Gardens
  • Daniela Puzzello, Elm Heights
  • Linda Quigley, Creeks Edge
  • Jessica Radcliffe, Near West Side
  • Gregg Rago, Bryan Park
  • William D. Ramos, Elm Heights
  • Katy Ratcliff, Elm Heights
  • Timothy Reed, Bryan Park
  • Diane Reilly, Elm Heights
  • Randy Reinier, Waterman
  • Yvonne Reinier, Eastside
  • Charles Rhoads, Waterman
  • Thayr Richey, Matlock Heights
  • Jennifer Rigsby, Bryan Park
  • Ken Roberts, Elm Heights
  • Pam Roberts, Elm Heights
  • Larry Robinson, Bryan Park
  • Richard Roland, Bryan Park
  • Dave Rollo, City Council Member, Somax
  • Kevin Romanak, Executive Member, McDoel Gardens Neighborhood Association
  • Mark Roseman, Elm Heights
  • James Rosenbarger, Elm Heights
  • Mara-Lea Rosenbarger, Elm Heights
  • Kimberly Rosvall, Elm Heights
  • Tom Roznowski, Prospect Hill
  • Wendy Rubin, Elm Heights
  • Erica Rubis, Maxwell Manor
  • Andrew Ruff, Elm Heights
  • Hank Ruff, Elm Heights
  • Leslie Ruiz, West Bloomington
  • Deborah L Rush, Elm Heights
  • Debra Rush-Wade, Maxwell Manors
  • Leslie Rutkowski, Elm Heights
  • Beth Samuelson, Somax
  • Susan Sandberg, Bloomington City Council At-Large, Matlock Heights
  • Sarah Sanders, Bryan Park
  • Edith Sarra, McDoel Gardens
  • Susan Savastuk, Near West Side
  • Kelly Sax, Elm Heights
  • Lucy Schaich, Member, Maple Heights Conservation District Guidelines and Design Review Committee
  • Ann Schertz, Bryan Park
  • Hannah Schertz, Eastside
  • Darwin Schmidt, Waterman
  • Paul Schmidt, Hoosier Acres – Pleasant Ridge
  • Frederick Schmitt, Elm Heights
  • Rob Schneider, Elm Heights
  • Susan Schneider, Elm Heights
  • Jeremy Schott, Eastside
  • Kristin Schroeder, Prospect Hill
  • John Schroeder, Prospect Hill
  • Barbara Schwegman, McDoel Gardens
  • Thomas M. Schwen, Elm Heights
  • Emilie Schwen, Elm Heights
  • Ann Segraves, Cascades
  • Nancy E Seitz, Sycamore Knolls
  • Tom Sexton, Bryan Park
  • James Shanahan, Elm Heights
  • Lisa Shanahan, Elm Heights
  • Ryan Shanahan, Bryan Park
  • Chris Shaw, Elm Heights
  • Debbie Shaw, Near West Side
  • Pravina Shukla, Eastside
  • Steven Sibley, Elm Heights
  • Ellen Sieber, McDoel Gardens
  • Matthew Sieber, Near Southside
  • April Sievert, Elm Heights
  • Carol Simmons, Prospect Hill
  • Jean Simonian, Eastside
  • Patrick Siney, Bryan Park
  • Russ Skiba, Hoosier Acres
  • Merrie Sloan, Fritz Terrace
  • Kate Smith, Waterman
  • Ron Smith, Park Ridge East
  • Francesca Sobrer, Bryan Park
  • Miro Sobrer, Bryan Park
  • Bruce Solomon, Elm Heights
  • Jan Sorby, Past President, Bloomington Restorations, Inc.; Bryan Park
  • Jenny Southern, Elm Heights
  • Kelly Staggs, Fritz Terrace
  • Veda Stanfield, Past President, Near West Side Neighborhood Association
  • Michael Stanik, Elm Heights
  • Maura Stanton, Elm Heights
  • James Steele, Sycamore Knolls
  • JoAnne Steele, Sycamore Knolls
  • Devonia Stein, Elm Heights
  • Steve Stein, Elm Heights
  • Jennifer Stephens, Near West Side
  • Anne Stephenson, Gourley Pike
  • La Nicerra (Nissy) Stetson-Grace, Park Ridge
  • Dave Stewart, Bryan Park
  • Linda Stewart, Bryan Park
  • Darrell Stone, Bryan Park
  • George Strycker, Sycamore Knolls
  • Julia Strycker, Sycamore Knolls
  • Judy Stubbs, Elm Heights
  • Barb Sturbaum, Prospect Hill
  • Chris Sturbaum, Prospect Hill
  • Tammy Summerville, Near West Side
  • Sue Swartz, Elm Heights
  • Cheryl Sweeney, Near West Side
  • Vernon Sweeney, Near West Side
  • Christine Swenson, Park Ridge
  • Karl Swenson, Park Ridge
  • Teresa Swift, Elm Heights
  • Charles Taber, Bryan Park
  • Jona Taber, Bryan Park
  • Ellen Tamura, Park Ridge
  • Aviva Tavel, Elm Heights
  • Neil S Taylor, Park Ridge
  • Debbie Terrill, Sycamore Knolls
  • Robert Terrill, Sycamore Knolls
  • Fionnuala Thinnes, Elm Heights
  • Kristie Thomas, Gentry
  • Kay Thorbecke, Near West Side
  • Prof. James T. Townsend, Blue Ridge
  • Teresa Tresslar, Hoosier Acres
  • Laura Trout, Sycamore Knolls
  • Charles Trzcinka, Elm Heights
  • Johannes Türk, Elm Heights
  • Terry Usrey, Member, Maple Heights Conservation District Guidelines and Design Review Committee
  • Kathryn Valentine, Sycamore Knolls
  • Anna van der Zalm, Vinegar Hill Historic District
  • Rick Van Kooten, Elm Heights
  • Sonia Velázquez, Bryan Park
  • Estela Vieira, Elm Heights
  • Reyes Vila-Belda, Elm Heights
  • Sarah Villwock, Bryan Park
  • Kim Vint, Bryan Park
  • Svetla Vladeva, Elm Heights
  • Ginamarie Volpe, Sycamore Knolls
  • Peter Volpe, Sycamore Knolls
  • Anna Voskuil, Bryan Park
  • Michael J Wade, Maxwell Manors
  • Thomas Walinski, Elm Heights
  • Xindan Wang, Elm Heights
  • Sandy Washburn, Prospect Hill
  • John M Washbush, McDoel Gardens
  • Julie Wasserman, Hoosier Acres
  • David Waterman, Hoosier Acres
  • Betsy Watson, Maxwell Manors
  • James Watson, Maxwell Manors
  • Nell Weatherwax, McDoel Gardens
  • Gail Weaver, Eastside
  • Gretchen Weger, Bryan Park
  • Kerry Weger, Bryan Park
  • Nancy Weil, Cascades
  • Jennifer Weiss, Bryan Park
  • Richmond Wells, Hoosier Acres
  • Brian Werth, Somax
  • Jackie Whitmer-Mouton, Barclay Gardens
  • Eric Whitney, Stonechase, Westside
  • David Wilcox, Elm Heights
  • Cleve Wilhoit, Elm Heights
  • Jenni Wilkinson, Elm Heights
  • Pat Williams, The Stands
  • Susan Williams, Elm Heights
  • Victoria Witte, Elm Heights
  • Doris Wittenburg, Spicewood
  • Mark Wood, Pinestone
  • Nancy Woolery, Elm Heights
  • Ian Woollen, Bryan Park
  • Phil Worthington, Garden Hill
  • Char Wozniak, Sycamore Knolls
  • Mark Wozniak, Sycamore Knolls
  • David Wren, Sherwood Green
  • Mark Wroblewski, Elm Heights
  • Nancy Wroblewski, Elm Heights
  • Steve Wyatt, Grandview Hills
  • Sharon Yarber, Matlock Heights
  • Jonathan Yates, Elm Heights
  • Mandy Yates, Elm Heights
  • David J Emerson Young, Inverness Woods
  • Lucy Jane Zebendon, Sycamore Knolls
  • Sam Zeng, Sycamore Knolls
  • Charlotte Zietlow, Downtown
  • Diana Zlotnick, Eastside
  • Kevin Zumbrun, Elm Heights
%d bloggers like this: